FALL SCHEDULE 2020-2021

Registration Begins August 1st

Classes begin September 1st

Ballet

Creative Movement         ages 2- 3                 Wednesday          4:00-4:30 pm (MD)

Pre-Ballet                           ages 4-5                  Monday                4:00-4:45 pm (MT)

Pre-Ballet                           ages 4-5                  Tuesday                5:30-6:15 pm (SS)

Ballet 1                                                                Tuesday                4:00-4:45 pm (BP)

Jr. Company Ballet                                            Saturday               9:30-10:15 am (SS)

Ballet 2                                                                Tuesday                4:45-5:30 pm (BP)

Ballet 2                                                                Saturday              10:15-11:00 am (SS)

Ballet 3                                                                Monday                5:30-6:45 pm (SS)

Ballet 3                                                                Saturday               11:45-1:00 pm (BP)

Ballet 4                                                                Monday                4:15-5:30 pm (SS)

Ballet 4                                                                Tuesday                4:15-5:30 pm (SS)

Ballet 5                                                                Monday                5:30-6:45 pm (AB)

Ballet 5                                                                Tuesday                6:15-7:30 pm (AB)

Pointe                                                                  Tuesday                7:30-8:00 pm (AB)

 

*Ballet 1-5 & Pointe is determined by the teacher. Please email newfocusdanceacademy@gmail.com to inquire what ballet level is appropriate.

 

Body Placement

Jr. BP                          10 & under                     Wednesday           4:30-5:15 (BH)

BP                                                                        Monday                 4:45-5:30 pm (MT)

BP                                                                        Tuesday                 5:30-6:15 pm (BP)

BP                                                                        Monday                 7:00-7:45 pm (MT)

BP                                                                        Saturday                11:00-11:45 pm (SS)

 

 

Jazz

Jazz 1                           ages 5-7                          Wednesday         7:00-7:30 pm (MD)

Jazz 2                           ages 8-11                        Monday               7:15-7:45 pm (MT)

Jazz 3                           ages 12 & up                  Monday                6:45-7:15 pm (MT)

 

 

Tap

Tap 1                           ages 5-7                          Wednesday          7:30-8:00 pm (MD)

Tap 2                           ages 8-11                        Monday                6:45-7:15 pm (SS)

Tap 3                           ages 12 & up                  Monday                7:15-7:45 pm (MD)

Advanced Tap           *invite only                     Saturday               1:00-1:30 (SS)

 

Lyrical

Lyrical 1                     ages 5-9                          Wednesday          8:00-8:30 pm (MT)

Lyrical 2                     ages 10 & up                  Monday                7:45-8:15 pm (MT)

 

 

Contemporary

Contemp.                      ages 12 & up                       Tuesday               6:15-7:00 pm (BP)

Improv                           ages 12 & up                       Tuesday               8:00-8:45 pm (BP)

 

Modern

Modern                         ages 12 & up                       Thursday             4:30-5:15 pm (SS)

Advanced Modern      *Invite Only*                       Thursday             5:15-6:00 pm (SS)

 

Hip-Hop

Hip-Hop 1                     ages 5-7                               Wednesday          6:30-7:00 pm (MT)

Hip-Hop 1                     ages 5-7                               Thursday               6:00-6:30 pm (BH)

Hip-Hop 2                     ages 8-11                             Monday                7:45-8:30 pm (SS)

Hip-Hop 3                     ages 12 & up                       Monday                8:30-9:15 pm (SS)

Hip-Hop 3                     ages 12 & up                       Thursday              4:30-5:15 pm (BH)

 

Combination Classes

Movers & Shakers 1     ages 3-4                                      Wednesday           5:00-5:45 pm (MD)

Movers & Shakers 2    *must have done M&S 1*         Wednesday           5:45-6:30 pm (MD)

Jammin’ Acro                 ages 5-6                                       Thursday               5:15-6:00 pm (BH)

*Movers & Shakers- combo class that offers Jazz & Tap.

*Jammin’ Acro- combo class that offers Jazz & Acro.

 

Acro

Intro to Acro               ages 2-4                              Wednesday           4:30-5:00 pm (MD)

Acro 1                          ages 5-7                              Wednesday           4:00-4:30 pm (BH)

Acro 2                                                                       Wednesday          5:15-6:00 pm (BH)

**Studens in Acro 2 must be able to do a back bend from standing and come up on your own**

© 2023 by Ballet Academy. Proudly created with Wix.com